search

The Checklist of the Birds of Latvia


Gaviiformes

    Loons

    1. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
    2. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
    3. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
    4. Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)

Podicipediformes

    Grebes

    5. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
    6. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
    7. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
    8. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
    9. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

Procellariiformes

Pelecaniformes

    Pelicans

    12. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
    13. Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

    Gannets

    14. Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)

    Cormorants

    15. Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)
    16. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Ciconiiformes

    Herons and Egrets

    17. Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
    18. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
    19. Black-сrowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
    20. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
    21. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
    22. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
    23. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

    Storks

    24. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
    25. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

    Ibises

    26. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
    27. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Phoenicopteriformes

    Flamingos

    28. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)

Anseriformes

    Waterfowl

    29. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
    30. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
    31. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
    32. Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
    33. Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
    34. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
    35. Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)
    36. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
    37. Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
    38. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens)
    39. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
    40. Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
    41. Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)
    42. Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
    43. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
    44. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
    45. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
    46. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
    47. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
    48. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
    49. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
    50. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
    51. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
    52. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
    53. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
    54. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
    55. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
    56. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
    57. Steller's Eider (Polysticta stelleri)
    58. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
    59. King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
    60. Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
    61. Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    62. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
    63. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
    64. Smew (Mergellus albellus)
    65. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
    66. Goosander (Mergus merganser)
    67. White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)

Falconiformes

    Falcons

    68. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
    69. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
    70. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    71. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
    72. Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)
    73. Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)
    74. Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus)
    75. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

    Ospreys

    76. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

    Eagles and Hawks

    77. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
    78. Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
    79. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
    80. White-tailed Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
    81. Eurasian Griffon (Gyps fulvus)
    82. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
    83. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
    84. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
    85. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
    86. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
    87. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
    88. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
    89. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
    90. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
    91. Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
    92. Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)
    93. Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
    94. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
    95. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
    96. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
    97. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Galliformes

    Grouses

    98. Hazel Grouse (Tetrastes bonasia)
    99. Western Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
    100. Black Grouse (Lyrurus tetrix)
    101. Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)

    Pheasants and Quails

    102. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
    103. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
    104. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Gruiformes

    Cranes

    105. Common Crane (Grus grus)

    Rails

    106. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
    107. Corncrake (Crex crex)
    108. Little Crake (Porzana parva)
    109. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
    110. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
    111. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
    112. Common Coot (Fulica atra)

    Bustards

    113. Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
    114. Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
    115. Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

Charadriiformes

    Oystercatchers

    116. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

    Stitls and Avocets

    117. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
    118. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

    Plovers

    119. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
    120. Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
    121. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
    122. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
    123. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
    124. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
    125. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
    126. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
    127. Eurasian Dotterel (Eudromias morinellus)

    Sandpipers and Snipes

    128. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
    129. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
    130. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
    131. Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
    132. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
    133. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
    134. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    135. Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris)
    136. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
    137. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
    138. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
    139. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
    140. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
    141. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
    142. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
    143. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
    144. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
    145. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)
    146. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
    147. Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
    148. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
    149. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
    150. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
    151. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
    152. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
    153. Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
    154. Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
    155. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
    156. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
    157. Ruff male, Reeve female (Philomachus pugnax)
    158. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)

    Pratincoles

    159. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
    160. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)

    Skuas

    161. Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
    162. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
    163. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
    164. Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus)

    Gulls and Terns

    165. Common Gull (Larus canus)
    166. Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
    167. Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)
    168. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
    169. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
    170. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
    171. Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
    172. Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides)
    173. Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
    174. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
    175. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
    176. Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
    177. Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
    178. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
    179. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
    180. Ross's Gull (Rhodostethia rosea)
    181. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
    182. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
    183. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
    184. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    185. Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
    186. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
    187. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
    188. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
    189. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

    Alcidae

    190. Little Auk (Alle alle)
    191. Razorbill (Alca torda)
    192. Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
    193. Brunnich’s Guillemot (Uria lomvia)
    194. Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)

Pterocliformes

    Sandgrouses

    195. Pallas’s Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus)

Columbiformes

    Pigeons and Doves

    196. Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)
    197. Stock Pigeon (Columba oenas)
    198. Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
    199. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
    200. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
    201. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Cuculiformes

    Cuckoos

    202. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Strigiformes

    Barn Owls

    203. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

    True Owls

    204. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)
    205. Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca)
    206. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
    207. Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
    208. Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
    209. Great Grey Owl (Strix nebulosa)
    210. Tengmalm’s Owl (Aegolius funereus)
    211. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
    212. Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
    213. Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
    214. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
    215. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Caprimulgiformes

    Nightjars

    216. Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Apodiformes

    Swifts

    217. Common Swift (Apus apus)

Coraciiformes

    Rollers

    218. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)

    Kingfishers

    219. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

    Bee-eaters

    220. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

Upupiformes

    Hoopoes

    221. Common Hoopoe / Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Piciformes

    Woodpeckers

    222. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
    223. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
    224. White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
    225. Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius)
    226. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
    227. Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)
    228. Black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
    229. European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
    230. Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)

Passeriformes

    Larks

    231. Horned Lark / Shore Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
    232. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
    233. Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
    234. Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)

    Swallows

    235. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
    236. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
    237. Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
    238. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbicum)

    Pipits and Wagtails

    239. Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)
    240. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
    241. Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
    242. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
    243. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
    244. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
    245. Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)
    246. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
    247. Black-headed Wagtail (Motacilla feldegg)
    248. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
    249. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
    250. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

    Waxwings

    251. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

    Dippers

    252. White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

    Wrens

    253. Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

    Accentors

    254. Dunnock / Hedge Sparrow (Prunella modularis)

    Thrushes

    255. Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
    256. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
    257. Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
    258. Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)
    259. Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
    260. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
    261. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
    262. White’s Thrush (Zoothera varia)
    263. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
    264. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
    265. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
    266. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
    267. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
    268. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
    269. Northern Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)
    270. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
    271. European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
    272. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
    273. Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
    274. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)

    Flycatchers

    275. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
    276. European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
    277. Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)
    278. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

    Warblers

    279. Savi’s Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)
    280. River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
    281. Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella certhiola)
    282. Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
    283. Lanceolated Warbler (Locustella lanceolata)
    284. Aquatic Warbler (Acrocephalus paludicola)
    285. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
    286. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
    287. Blyth's Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
    288. Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)
    289. Eurasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
    290. Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
    291. Booted Warbler (Iduna caligata)
    292. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)
    293. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
    294. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
    295. Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
    296. Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
    297. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)
    298. Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
    299. Hume’s Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus humei)
    300. Pallas’s Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus)
    301. Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
    302. Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi)
    303. Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
    304. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
    305. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
    306. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
    307. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
    308. Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana)

    Goldcrests

    309. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
    310. Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla)

    Bearded Tits

    311. Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)

    Long-tailed Tits

    312. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

    Penduline Tits

    313. Eurasian Penduline-tit (Remiz pendulinus)

    Titmices

    314. Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)
    315. Willow Tit (Parus montanus)
    316. Crested Tit (Parus cristatus)
    317. Coal Tit (Parus ater)
    318. Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
    319. Azure Tit (Parus cyanus)
    320. Great Tit (Parus major)

    Nuthatches

    321. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

    Treecreepers

    322. Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
    323. Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla)

    Shrikes

    324. Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
    325. Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
    326. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
    327. Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
    328. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

    Orioles

    329. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

    Crows and Jays

    330. Siberian Jay (Perisoreus infaustus)
    331. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
    332. Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)
    333. Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
    334. Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
    335. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
    336. Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
    337. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
    338. Common Raven (Corvus corax)

    Starlings

    339. Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus)
    340. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

    Sparrows

    341. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
    342. Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

    Finches

    343. Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
    344. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
    345. European Serin (Serinus serinus)
    346. European Greenfinch (Chloris chloris)
    347. Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus)
    348. European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
    349. Linnet (Acanthis cannabina)
    350. Twite (Acanthis flavirostris)
    351. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
    352. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
    353. Parrot Crossbill (Loxia pytyopsittacus)
    354. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
    355. White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
    356. Common Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
    357. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

    Buntings

    358. Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
    359. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
    360. Pine Bunting (Emberiza leucocephalos)
    361. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
    362. Black-headed Bunting (Granativora melanocephala)
    363. Reed Bunting (Schoeniclus schoeniclus)
    364. Yellow-breasted Bunting (Ocyris aureolus)
    365. Little Bunting (Ocyris pusillus)
    366. Rustic Bunting (Ocyris rusticus)
    367. Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)
    368. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

Big Year 2019

more...

rare birds records

rare birds were not found yet

recent video

no video

unidentified birds


all birds indentified